Awards

Awards

Charles W. Harris

Philip H. Lewis

Douglas Paterson

David Streatfield

Richard Toth

Ethan Carr

James Corner

Walter Hood

Brian Orland

Joan Woodward

Vincent Bellafiore

George Curry

Claudia Goetz Phillips

Beth Meyer

James Taylor

Catherine Howett

M. Sally Schauman

John F. Ahern

Linda Jewell

Moura Quayle

Mary Myers

Carl Steinitz

Julius Fabos

Bruce Ferguson

Mark Francis

Ken Brooks

Elen Deming

Richard Hawks

Mark Hoversten

Art Rice

Robert Scarfo

Simon Swaffield

Pat D. Taylo

Arnold Alanen

Robert D. Brown

Malcolm Cairns

Dan W. Donelin

Donna L. Erickson

Cynthia Girling

Kenneth I. Helphand

Randolph T. Hester, Jr.

Patrick Miller

Joan I. Nassauer

Forster Ndubisi

Anne Whiston Spirn

Frederick Steiner

Robert L. Thayer

William H. Tishler

Janice Cervelli

William Grundmann

Karen Hanna

Cameron R.J. Man

Darrel G. Morrison

James Palmer

Robert B. Riley

Gary O. Robinette

Ronald Royce Stoltz

Joanne M. Westphal

Outstanding Researcher, Sr. Bart Johnson
Outstanding Studio Instructor, Jr. Jessica Canfield
Outstanding studio, Sr. Nancy Rottle
Service Learning, Jr. Ben Spencer
Service Learning, Sr. Brian Lee
Outstanding Paper (decided by Track Chairs) Rachel Stevens, Kristina Hill, Nathan Burgess and Amy Grady
CELA Presidents Award Winners
  • Richard K. Zweifel
  • Demetria Solco
  • President’s Award Dr. Pat D. Taylor, University of Texas at Arlington
    Excellence in Service-learning Award Kevin Thompson, Associate Professor, University of Florida
    Outstanding Administrator Award Professor Peter Trowbridge, Cornell University
    Excellence in Studio Teaching Award Assistant Professor Jorg Sieweke, University of Virginia/ Charlottesville
    Excellence in Service-learning Award Professor Pratt Cassity, University of Georgia
    CELA Excellence in Teaching Award Associate Professor Terry L. Clements, Virginia Tech
    Excellence in Teaching Award Assistant Professor Bruce Dvorak, Texas A&M University
    Excellence in Research and/or Creative Works Award Professor Tim Keane, Kansas State University

    Excellence in Design Studio Teaching (junior level) Blake Belanger, Kansas State University
    Excellence in Research & Creative Works (junior level) Allan Shearer, University of Texas at Austin
    Excellence in Research & Creative Works (senior level) Baldev Lamba, Temple University
    Excellence in Service-learning Education (senior level) Daniel Winterbottom, University of Washington
    Excellence in Teaching (junior level) Michael Seymour, Mississippi State University
    Outstanding Administrator Brian Orland, The Pennsylvania State University
    Outstanding Communications The CELA Track Chairs System:
    Christopher Ellis (VPR), The University of Maryland
    Elizabeth Brabec, The University of Massachusetts Amherst
    Kerry Brooks, Washington State University
    Terry Clements, Virginia Tech
    Cheryl Doble, State University of New York
    Will Green, The University of Rhode Island
    David Hopman, The University of Texas at Arlington
    Paula Horrigan, Cornell University
    Byoung-Suk Kweon, The University of Maryland
    Charlene LeBleu, Auburn University
    Ming-Han Li, Texas A&M University
    Lynn Manzo, University of Washington
    Madis Pihlak, The Pennsylvania State University
    Art Rice, North Carolina State University
    Daniel Roehr, University of British Columbia
    Malgorzata Rycewicz-Borecki, Utah State University
    Kevin Thompson, University of Florida
    The Presidents Award Christopher Ellis, The University of Maryland
    Excellence in Design Studio Teaching (junior level)  Roberto Rovira, Florida International University 
    Excellence in Design Studio Teaching (senior level) Robert Hewitt , Clemson University
    Hala Nassar, Clemson University
    Excellence in Research & Creative Works (junior level) Robert Corry, University of Guelph
    Excellence in Research & Creative Works (senior level) Eckart Lange, The University of Sheffield
    Excellence in Service-learning Education (junior level) Jeffrey Hou, University of Washington
    Excellence in Service-learning Education (senior level) Sherene Baugher, Cornell University
    Excellence in Teaching (junior level) Stephen Sears, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Excellence in Teaching (senior level) Marcha Johnson, City College of New York
    Outstanding Administrator

    Forster Ndubisi, Texas A&M University

    Outstanding Educator Robert Harris, University of Southern California
    Presidents Award Pat Taylor, The University of Texas at Arlington

    Mary Myers

    Carl Steinitz

    Julius Fabos

    Bruce Ferguson

    Mark Francis

    Ken Brooks

    Elen Deming

    Richard Hawks

    Mark Hoversten

    Art Rice

    Robert Scarfo

    Simon Swaffield

    Pat D. Taylo

    Arnold Alanen

    Robert D. Brown

    Malcolm Cairns

    Dan W. Donelin

    Donna L. Erickson

    Cynthia Girling

    Kenneth I. Helphand

    Randolph T. Hester, Jr.

    Patrick Miller

    Joan I. Nassauer

    Forster Ndubisi

    Anne Whiston Spirn

    Frederick Steiner

    Robert L. Thayer

    William H. Tishler

    Janice Cervelli

    William Grundmann

    Karen Hanna

    Cameron R.J. Man

    Darrel G. Morrison

    James Palmer

    Robert B. Riley

    Gary O. Robinette

    Ronald Royce Stoltz

    Joanne M. Westphal